Note. This list of Ministers is complete and subject to review when new appointments are made or a Presidential reshuffle. Updated (Oct. 2, 2015)
President |
Paul Biya |
Prime Minister, Head of Government |
Philemon Yang |
Vice Prime Minister, Delegate at the Presidency in charge of Relations with Assemblies |
Amadou Ali |
Minister of State of Tourism and Leisure |
Bello Bouba Maigari |
Minister of State, Minister of Justice and keeper of the Seal |
Laurent Esso |
Minister of Finance |
Alamine Ousmane Mey |
Minister of Agriculture and Rural Development |
Henry Eyebe Ayissi |
Minister of State, Minister of Territorial Administration and Decentralization |
René Emmanuel Sadi |
Minister Delegate at the presidency in charge of Defense |
Joseph Beti Assomo |
Minister Delegate at the Presidency in charge of Supreme State Control |
Mbah Acha née Fomundam Rose |
Minister of Arts and Culture |
Jean Narcisse Mouelle Kombi |
Minister of Commerce |
Luc Magloire Mbarga Atangana |
Minister of Communication |
Issa Tchiroma Bakary |
Minister of Lands, Survey and State Property |
Jacqueline Koum A Bessike |
Minister of Transport |
Edgar Alain Mebe Ngo'o |
Minister of the Economy, Planning and Regional Development |
Louis Paul Motaze |
Minister of Women Affairs and the Family |
Abena Ondoa |
Minister of Post and Telecommunications |
Minette Li Libom Likeng née Mendomo |
Minister of Water and Energy |
Basile Atangana Kouna |
Minister of Public Service and Administrative Reforms |
Michel Angouen Ange |
Minister of Forestry and Wildlife |
Philip Ngolle Ngwese |
Minister of Small and Medium Size Industries and Social Economies |
Laurent Serge Etoundi Ngoa |
Minister of Scientific Research and Innovation |
Magdeleine Tchuente |
Minister of External Relations |
Lejeune Mbella Mbella |
Minister of Public Health |
Andre Mama Fouda |
Minister of Sports and Physical Education |
Pierre Ismael Bidoung Mkpatt |
Minister of Public Works |
Emmanuel Nganou Djoumessi |
Minister of Labour and Social Security |
Gregoire Owona |
Minister of Youth Affairs and Civic Education |
Mounouna Foutsou |
Minister of Mines, Industries and Technological Development |
Hernest Ngoua Boubou |
Minister of Basic Education |
Alim Adjidja née Youssouf |
Minister of Secondary Education |
Jean Ernest Ngalle Bibehe Masséna |
Minister of Higher Education |
Jacques Fame Ndongo |
Minister of Employment and Vocational Training |
Zacharie Perevette |
Minister of Environment, Nature Protection and Sustainable Development |
Pierre Hele |
Minister of Livestock, Fisheries and Animal Husbandry |
Dr Taiga |
Minister of Social Affairs |
Pauline Irene Nguene née Kendeck |
Minister Delegate to the Minister of Territorial Administration and Decentralization, in charge of Regional and Local Authorities |
Jules Doret Ndongo |
Minister Delegate to the Minister of Agriculture and Rural Development |
Ananga Messina |
Minister of Mission to the presidency of the Republic |
Hamadou Moustapha |
Minister of Mission to the presidency of the Republic |
Paul Atanga Nji |
Minister of Mission to the presidency of the Republic |
Victor Arrey Nkongho Mengot |
Minister of Mission to the presidency of the Republic |
Philippe Mbarga Mboa |
Minister delegate at the presidency in charge of public contracts |
Abba Sadou |
Minister Delegate to the Minister of External Relations in charge of Relations with the Commonwealth |
Joseph Dion Ngute |
Minister Delegate to the Minister of External Relations in charge of Relations with the Islamic world |
Adoum Gargoum |
Minister Delegate to the Minister of the Environment, Nature Conservation and Sustainable Development |
Nana Aboubakar Djalloh |
Minister Delegate to the Minister of Finance |
Paul Eloum Che |
Minister Delegate in charge of the Economy |
Yaouba Abdoulaye |
Director of the Civil Cabinet at the Presidency |
Martin Belinga Eboutou |
Deputy Director of the Civil Cabinet at the Presidency |
Joseph Le Anderson |
Secretary of State to the Minister of Justice in charge of Penitentiary Administration |
Jerome Dooh Penbaga |
Secretary of State to the Minister of Justice in charge of Penitentiary Administration |
Emmanuel Ngafeeson |
Secretary of State to the Minister of Public Health, in charge of the fight against epidemics and pandemics |
Alim Hayatou |
Delegate General for National Security |
Martin Mbarga Nguélé |
Secretary of State to the Minister of Defense in charge of the Gendarmerie |
Jean Baptiste Bokam |
Secretary of State to the Minister of Defence responsible for Veterans and War Victims |
Koumpa Issa |
State Secretary to the Minister of Industry, Mines and Technological Development |
Calistus Fuh Gentry |
Secretary of State to the Minister of Public Works |
Louis-Max Ayina Ohandja |
Secretary of State to the Minister of Transport |
Mefiro Oumarou |
Secretary of State to the Minister of Basic Education |
Benoit Ndong Soumhet |
Secretary of State in charge of Secondary Education |
Bayaola Boniface |
Secretary General at the Prime Minister’s Office |
Seraphin Magloire Fouda |
Assistant Secretary General at the PM’s Office |
Pascal Nguihi Kamte |
Special Adviser at the Presidency of the Republic |
Dieudonne Samba |